Legal Services

Post legal jobs. Get lawyer quotations
Explore all Legal Services

Frequently Requested Services

Don't find your requirement above?

Post your legal job & Get Lawyer Proposals

Legal Queries

Find relevant legal answers or post your question to lawyers
0/255

Ramesh B

Posted 13-Feb-19 23:00 PM

Stamp Duty for Certification of sale for the property bought on Public Bank Auctions ? is it purchased value or Market value ?

Please provide us the clarification regarding the stamp duty for registration of SALE CERTIFICATE for the property, that has been bought in public Auction sale by SARFAESI Act,2002 (The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest Act, 2002). We request you to provide the clarification, whether the stamp duty has to be paid on the purchased price fixed in the SALE CERTIFICATE issued by the recovery officer authorised by SARFAESI or if it has to be paid based on the market value of auctioned property. For example : If a property is bought for 10 lakhs in bank auctions and has the market value of 20 Lakhs, should the stamp duty be paid on the 10L (mentioned in the cerification of the sale given by bank after successful auction) or should the stamp duty need to be paid of market value (ie 20 Lakhs) ? For your references, As per article 16 c) in STAMP ACT SCHEDULE ,ANNEXURE,SCHEDULE1-A,STAMP DUTY ON CERTAIN INSTRUMENTS UNDER THE STAMP (ANDHRA PRADESH AMENDMENT) ACT, 1922,under THE CERTIFICATE OF SALE, has mentioned the stamp duty has to be paid as "The same duty as conveyance (No: 20) for a consideration or market value equal to the amount of the purchase money only." The Registration and Stamps Act websites of other states like Delihi,TamilNadu ,Kerala,Karnataka,Punjab and other states have been levying the stamp duty based on the fixed price in the SALE CERTIFICATE only. Can some other states like telangana,andhra pradesh insist that stamp duty has to be paid on Market value only ?

Heena Meena

Posted 06-Feb-19 23:12 PM

Property Will registered under the influence

My father is the sole owner of the property. My father registered a Will ten years ago in favor of his sons when my mother was alive at Government Sub-Registrar office. Currently, my mother is not alive and my father was hospitalized for the treatment of blood clots in brain. My brothers influenced my father and executed a new Will without my knowledge. He was also under the influence of medicines (blood thinners for his brain clot) while registering the new Will. My brothers and father live in same State, I live in different State. My brothers could influence my father to execute another Will to equally distribute among themselves or sell property while my father is alive and distribute money among themselves without my knowledge. My brothers are keeping close eye on him and keeping under the influence so he cannot make any legal decisions without their knowledge which would impact them legally. Please advise what legal options do I have to stop them from registering another Will or Selling the property without my knowledge? Thank you and I appreciate for your time and willingness to share your legal advise. Thank you.

BANDANA ACHARJEE

Posted 01-Feb-19 14:09 PM

property cheated by promoter

my mother has an agreement with a promoter on 50:50 share basis of constructed house, after agreement signed, she found that promoter has made illegally 50:50 without ground floor portion, and totally deprived mother. How can she claim her due portion as she had tenant at ground floor as her income

Dear Sir,

Get issue a legal notice and get cancel the agreement also issue paper publication. 

... Read More

creative world

Posted 23-Jan-19 15:05 PM

Dear Sir,

It is risky for you to play such games. However printing and selling lotteries is banned in your State but not playing so you can play by showing your State as Andhra Pradesh.

For full procedure contact me on mobile through the Administrators of this Website.

... Read More

Arvind Gupta

Posted 11-Jan-19 21:15 PM

Taxes on earning as a freelancer through US website

I am an Indian citizen living in New Delhi and earning as a freelancer through a US website. I have signed the W-8ben form through the website

Dear Sir,

Please contact Chartered Accountant.

... Read More

Posted 24-Dec-18 16:40 PM

Increment during suspension

I am currently working in a public sector bank. I was under suspension from 3rd of may to 2nd September. My suspension was revoked on 3rd September. My anual increment was due on 26th of July. When will I get my annual increment.

Dear Sir,

Never think of and pressure the employer for that meager financial benefit which may lead risk to you.

For full procedure contact me on mobile through the Administrators of this Website.

 

... Read More

Ajit Supekar

Posted 02-Dec-18 14:14 PM

Shop extension issue

I have my own commercial shop in narhe which is at the ground level. It is a Grampanchayat sanctioned property which comes under society. Shop area which I purchased is in total 250sqft. And built up area is 185sqft now I want to extend my shops floor area bit more and don't want to do any permenant construction work there. as I use it for a dance classes.i asked a society for NOC but they denied by saying I can't use that area to extend.now I want to know whether there is any provision in law to utilize that area for my desired use or in any other way.

Dear Sir,

Just utilize the area if any notice is issued then get a stay order from High Court or Civil Court and continue to stay.

For full procedure contact me on mobile through the Administrators of this Website.

 

... Read More

Lawyer search

Call. Chat. Mail. Meet. Without worry.

Or



Online Lawyers

Looking for lawyers available for chat right now ...
Back to Top